Project/Area Number |
21791555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Kenjiro Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00452392)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / 腹膜播種 / 卵巣癌 / インテグリン / 播種 / インテグリンa5 |
Research Abstract |
Ovarian cancer is a highly metastatic characterized by widespread peritoneal dissemination and ascites, and is the leading cause of death from gynecological malignancy. We have previously identified integrinα5 as a new target in ovarian cancer treatment by inhibiting peritoneal dissemination. Our aim is to identify new microRNA which regulates the expression of integrinα5 and analyze the therapeutic potential of targeting of its microRNA. Based on the microRNA algorism search, we identified hsa-mir-92a as a candidate. Hsa-mir-92a is little expressed in ovarian cancer cells which express high level of integrinα5, whereas hsa-mir-92a is highly expressed in RMUG-S cells which do not express integrinα5. Transfection of precursor mir-92a reduced integrinα5 expression in ovarian cancer cells, accompanied by the inhibition of cell adhesion and invasion. Those results suggested targeting hsa-mir-92a could be a promising therapy for a subset of ovarian cancer patients by inhibiting integrin α5 expression.