osteoclasts regulate morphology of auditory ossicles and maintaining hearing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Sho  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (50286556)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耳小骨 / 破骨細胞 / 耳硬化症 / 大理石病 / 難聴 / 中耳
Research Abstract
We analyzed hearing function and morphological features of auditory ossicles in osteopetrotic mice, which lack osteoclasts because of the deficiency of either cytokine RANKL or transcription factor c-Fos. Osteopetrotic mice showed severe hearing loss and a smaller volume of the tympanic cavity but had larger auditory ossicles compared with controls. Unexpected contact of ossicles to the otic capsule causes hearing loss.