Retinal transplantation with retinal glial cell and adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA Akira  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 特任講師 (50400114)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜移植 / グリア細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / ドナー細 / GFPマウス / ドナー細胞 / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
Retinal transplantation with retinal glial cells or adipose cells as new donor cells, which have some characteristics of potent progenitor cells, was performed in mouse retinas. From these results, the donor cells were observed in the outer layer, which engrafted into host retinas strongly. Their cell bodies changed from round to flat shape and had dendrites and contact to each other. They looked like characteristics of retinal astrocytes. In this study, these donor cells may become new donor cells for retinal transplantation. On the other hand, few donor cells were observed in the inner layer. This result may suggest that these donors tend to differentiate into the retinal glial cells rather than the retinal neuronal cells.