Role of heat-shock proteins in the ocular immune privilege
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20451940)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫学 / 眼科 / 炎症 / 熱ショック蛋白 / 前房水 / サイトカイン / 眼免疫 / 眼内液 / ぶどう膜炎
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed at investigating the role of heat-shock proteins (HSPs) in the immune regulation in the eye. We hypothesized that the intraocular fluids contain secreted form of HSPs, and that the HSPs act as antigens targeted by ocular infiltrating cells, or as immune suppressive agents. We first tested if aqueous humor from patients with cataract contain HSPs. We detected HSP27 in the aqueous humor, whereas HSP10, HSP60, or HSP70 were not detected. We then co-cultured recombinant HSP27 with T cell clones (TCCs) and tested if HSP27 has effects on the proliferation or cytokine production of TCCs. As a result, HSP27 up-regulated interferon-gamma production by TCCs.