Project/Area Number |
21791672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Shintarou Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40376744)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 眼炎症 / 制御性T細胞 / 細胞治療 / 眼色素上皮細胞 / 活性化T細胞抑制 / ヒト細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Murine retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells suppress T-cell activation by releasing soluble inhibitory factors and promote the generation of regulatory T cells in vitro. In the present study, we showed that human RPE-induced Treg cells are also able to acquire regulatory function when human RPE cell lines were pretreated with recombinant TGFb2. These RPE-induced Treg cells produced immune suppressive cytokines, and they significantly suppressed the activation of target cell lines and intraocular T-cell clones. Moreover, CD4^+CD25^+RPE-induced Treg cells expressed CTLA-4 and Foxp3 molecules, and the CD25^+Treg cells profoundly suppressed the T-cell activation.