Regulatory mechanisms of neuronal regeneration in the retina and role of the pars plana.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Koji  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30447825)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘパラン硫酸 / 血管内皮成長因子 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜変性 / 毛様体上皮 / 網膜 / 視細胞 / 網膜発生
Research Abstract
The high concentration of heparan sulfate found in the intraocular fluid binds to various growth factors and cytokines including vascular endothelial growth factor through heparin-binding domain and thereby inhibits their physiological function. This mechanism proved to inhibit the aberrant invasion of pathological retinal vessels into the vitreous. Furthermore, intraocular heparan sulfate may regulate the development of retinal tissue including the vascular network.