Shh-Ang-Tie2: A new therapeutic target for ocular angiogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takeshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20336879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼病理学 / ソニックヘッジホッグ / 血管新生 / アンギオポイエチン / TIE2 / マクロファージ / VEGF / NF kappa B / PGE2
Research Abstract
Ocular neovascularization occurs in various diseases like wound healing, ischemic, age related macular degeneration, etc. Sever ocular neovascularization cases visual loss. Anti VEGF drugs are sometimes used for AMD. But in the other desease, we have no effective method to treat the ocular neovasclarizaiton. Angiopoietin is one of the angiogenic factors that are induced by Shh signals. In the laser induced choriodal neovasucularizaiton model in rat, Shh and Gli3, the Shh related signal trunsducion molecule, were immunohistochemically positive in the retinal pigment epithelium and retina around the laser spot. Shh may have an important role in the choroidal neovascularization via Ang expression. And conjunctibal injection of cyclopamin, Shh inhibitor, suppressed the choroidal neovasucularization. Shh may be aneffective target to treat the ocular neovascularization.