Sclerotherapy for Venous Malformations Using Infrared Fluorescence Imaging,
Project/Area Number |
21791740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSHIMA Mitsunaga The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80431873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOSHIMA Isao 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60101804)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 血管奇形 / 硬化療法 / インドシアニングリーン / 蛍光色素 / PDE / 治療 / photo dynamic eye / 静脈奇形 / 動静脈奇形 / 造影検査 / 近赤外線カメラ |
Research Abstract |
Sclerotherapy has traditionally been used with ultrasonography or angiography for the purpose of imaging venous malformations. With angiography, one can more easily visualize all structures, but through repetitive treatment there is increased exposure to radiation. Recently, a procedure using infrared light and indocyanine green dye (ICG) to detect arteries, veins, and lymphatics has been developed. By using this modality to image venous malformations, effective sclerotherapy facilitated by full imaging of the venous malformation may be possible without radiation. In this reseach, a total of 62 patients underwent 110 sclerotherapy sessions with infrared fluorescence imaging to correct vascular malformations. As compared to digital subtraction angiography, which was performed simultaneously using mixed contrast agent injection, effective sclerotherapy of superficial malformations of the lips, palpebrae, and hands was easily confirmed with ICG imaging. We found that using ICG imaging to guide sclerotherapy for superficial venous malformations safely delivered effective and reproducible results as compared to DSA without the risk of radiation, and is applicable for broader adoption by the medical community for treating venous malformations.