Role of retinoic acid catabolising enzyme in craniofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Makoto  Osaka University, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40448105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔解剖学 / 口腔顔面発生 / レチノイン酸 / Trps1 / 顎関節 / 頭蓋顔面 / Runx2 / 頭蓋顔面発生 / 鰓弓 / Cyp26B1 / パターニング / 転写因子
Research Abstract
In order to understand the molecular mechanisms of normal craniofacial development, microarray analysis was performed using pharyngeal arches from wild type and Cyp26B1 knockout embryos. Number of molecules was identified to be up- or down-regulated. Trps1 was one of the molecules those were down-regulated in Cyp26B1 knockout mice. Trps1 knockout mice showed craniofacial deformities partially overlapping the defects observed in Cyp26B1 knockout mice.