バクテロデスフィラムに位置する細菌の菌体外蛋白質分泌機構の解明
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiko  Nagasaki University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70410579)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / タンパク質分泌装置 / プロテアーゼ / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Bacteroidetes phylum / 病原因子 / 分泌機構 / ジンジパイ
Research Abstract
Porphyromonas gingivalis is an oral anaerobic Gram-negative bacterium, which is implicated in periodontal pathogenesis. Most of proteolytic activity of extracellular and cell-surface proteinase are derived from cysteine proteinase named gingipains. We found a novel protein secretion system in bacteria of the phylum Bacteroidetes, which is responsible for secretion of virulence factors such as gingipain proteinases produced from the periodontal pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis and is linked to bacteroidete gliding motility that is distinct from other well-studied forms of bacterial movement.