Novel function of the signaling molecule, PRIP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (70304813)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 脂質 / 開口分泌
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the role of PRIP in regulated exocytosis, the universal cellular process through which various hormones, neurotransmitters and cytokines are secreted. We discovered that PRIP negatively regulates exocytosis by competing for membrane phospholipid, PtdIns(4,5)P_2 with a Ca^<2+>-dependent priming factor, CAPS. We also found that PRIP can also inhibit exocytosis independent of its PtdIns(4,5)P_2-binding ability.