The effect of copper transporters on the resistance mechanisms of the cisplatin-resistant cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shinobu  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20514996)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシスプラチン / 抗癌剤耐性 / 銅トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Cisplatin(CDDP) is one of the most effective anticancer drug and has been widely used to treat a variety of solid tumors. However, acquired resistance to CDDP limits its clinical use. Recently, it has been suggested that CDDP uptake might be mediated by the copper efflux transporters ATP7A and ATP7B, and the copper influx transporter CTR1.An investigation was carried out as whether copper affected the intracellular accumulation of CDDP and whether changes in the expression of ATP7A and CTR1 were related to acquired resistance. As a result, a high concentration of copper was associated with increases in cellular accumulation of DNA, but did not increase CTR1 expression in CDDP-sensitive or-resistant cells. The acquisition of CDDP resistance in human epidermoid cancer cells was accompanied by a greatly reduced level of ATP7A.