A novel osteoimmunological approach to identify the role of bone resident macrophages and the osteonecrosis of the jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
DOMAE Eisuke  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (50454559)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
In this experiment bisphosphonates reduced the adherent strength of osteoclast precursors which are in the process of osteoclast differentiation. Because antibody against adhesion molecules altered osteoclastgenesis, I tried to find the signaling molecules which integrate adhesion molecules and osteoclastgenesis. Syk and Fyn, tyrosine kinases known to be important for osteoclastgenesis, were co-immunoprecipitated with integrins in the process of osteoclastgenesis. These results suggest that outside-in signals from integrins are important for osteoclast-precursor function and differentiation.