Clinical evaluation of adhesive Y-TZP FPD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Ryuunosuke  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50387429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCAD / CAM / 破折強度 / 表面処理 / セラミックス / CAD/CAM / コンポジットレジン / 接着
Research Abstract
24CAD/CAM ceramic inlay was fabricated, and their inside surface was treated with either 37%phosphoric acid, 5% hydrofluoric acid or water (n=8, each). All specimens were luted with a resin cement, and fracture load values (N) were measured. Hydrofluoric acid increased the surface roughness, but did not increase the fracture resistance. 40 plates from four brands of ceramic materials were either surface-polished or overglazed (n=10), and bonded to dentin using a resin cement, and failure load (N) were measured. It was concluded that overglazed and polished surfaces produced similar compressive fracture strengths irrespective of the machinable ceramic material tested, and that fracture strength was material-dependent.