Regenerative effects of statin and MTA on teeth and periodontal tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Toyonobu  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10382756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Noboru  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00107294)
KATO Yasumasa  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50214408)
KIMURA Yuichi  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211877)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMTAセメント / スタチン / 石灰化 / メバロン酸 / 骨芽細胞 / Rho / MTA / セメント芽細胞 / 再生 / 分化制御 / PI3K / Akt
Research Abstract
Mineral trioxide aggregate and statins strongly induce mineralization in osteoblasts and stem cells. MTA promoted the gene expression of alkaline phosphatase and osteopontin and enhanced alkaline phosphatase activity throughout the culture period, whereas it markedly inhibited the gene expression of type I collagen. In this study, promoted mineralization of statins, was not strong compared with MTA. However, statin stimulated osteoblastic differentiation while inhibited adipocyte differentiation.