Evaluation of retentive force of wire clasp made a low Young's modulus β-type Ti-6Mo-4Sn alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70396505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTi-6Mo-4Sn合金 / ワイヤークラスプ / 部分床義歯 / 維持力 / 圧電センサ
Research Abstract
The retentive force of wire clasp made of a low Young's modulus β-type Ti-6Mo-4Sn alloy (β-Ti-alloy) was evaluated using a piezoelectric transduce. There were no significant differences between the retentive force of a β-Ti-alloy wire with a 0.50 mm undercut and that of a cobalt-chrome alloy (Co-Cr-alloy) wire with a 0.25 mm undercut. The β-Ti-alloy wire could be applicable for abutment teeth with large amount of undercuts.