The elastic properties of maxillofacial and oral region assessed by scanning acoustic microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATORI Kouki  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40372320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波顕微鏡 / 組織弾性 / 定量評価 / 下顎頭軟骨 / 歯根膜 / コラーゲン性タンパク / アグリカン / 架橋構造 / 音速変化 / 免疫組織学的観察 / I型コラーゲン / III型コラーゲン / 弾性変化 / II型コラーゲン / X型コラーゲン / 咬合力
Research Abstract
Scanning acoustic microscopy (SAM) enables us to assess the tissue elasticity based on the propagation of sound speed. The aim of this study is to elucidate the change of the elasticity of mandibular condylar cartilage (MCC) and periodontal ligaments (PDL) by using SAM. SAM clearly visualized two-dimensional distribution of the sound speed changes of MCC and PDL. The sound speed of MCC and PDL increased significantly in the course of development. Collagens and Aggrecan were expressed in the MCC and PDL. SAM is a powerful tool for evaluating the elasticity and its distribution in tissues. These results suggested that the change of tissues was induced by morphological development such as the production and/or cross-link of collagens, and the functional development such as occlusal construction.