The development of articulation simulation system using vocal tract model in order to fabricate an optimal form prosthesis
Project/Area Number |
21791879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMITA Yuka 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10361693)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 発声 / 声道 / 3 次元モデル / 構音 / シミュレーション / 補綴装置 / 3次元モデル / シミュレーションシステム / /i/ / 最適形態 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of our study is to make a vocal cord model from digital data and then use it to establish a speech simulation system for maxillofacial prosthetics and for the preliminary survey. In this study, we utilized an MRI images acquired while the subject phonated the sound /a/. The image was produced by the Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (ATR) Innovative Technologyfor Human Communication and published by the National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT). Using this image, we prepared a phonating vocal tract model and confirmed the acoustic features with the acoustic analysis.