Development of the crude drug combination denture adhesive with improvement saliva secretion effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HONG Guang  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70363083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords義歯安定剤 / 口腔乾燥症 / 生薬成分 / AQP5
Research Abstract
This research aimed at development of the crude drug combination denture adhesive with improvement saliva secretion effect. The significant differences were found among different materials in initial viscocity and adhesive strength of denture adhesive. The values of adhesive strength increased after immersing significantly in each material. Sericin can improved the surface wattability of materials. And the crude drug influenced distribution of AQP5 in salivary duct membrane of parotid positively. The results was suggest that the development of the crude drug combination denture adhesive with improvement saliva secretion effect is possible.