Development of a new tissue conditioner with wound healing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUROGI Tadafumi  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (70404225)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有床義歯補綴学 / 歯学 / 高分子合成 / 歯科用材料 / 粘膜調整材 / 義歯裏装材 / 粘膜調整剤
Research Abstract
As a result of collection of the fundamental data about a commercial tissue conditioner, according to the kind, the commercial tissue conditioner differed also in mechanical properties, differed also in the elution ingredient or the amount of elution. Moreover, the results differed also about cytotoxicity was obtained. From this study, commercial tissue conditioner is put together, and is used for clinical. However, It was suggested that the necessity of choosing and using a kind properly depending on a case. Moreover, it turned out that an existing commercial tissue conditioner has the forecast of improvement still more.