Analysis of the microstructure and viscoelasticity of the dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Akinobu  Ohu University, 歯学部, 助教 (30405964)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords象牙質 / 異方性 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
Dentin that is a major component of tooth has the dentin tubules as its microstructure. The aim of this study was to evaluate the relationship between orientation of the dentin tubules and mechanical strength of the dentin. Orientation of the dentin tubules was analyzed using a scanning electro microscope and coefficient of elasticity and coefficient of viscosity were measured using a creep meter. The mechanical analysis showed that elasticity was larger in parallel than in perpendicular to the direction of the dentin tubules.