Development of Dental Material Applied Composite Type Titanium Dioxide Coated with Fluoridated Apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takeshi  Kanagawa Dental College, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80329200)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Tomofumi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80550821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二酸化チタン / フッ素 / アパタイト / 光触媒 / 義歯床用レジン / Candida albicans / 活性酸素 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / シランカップリング
Research Abstract
It is a theme of the present study to contain the titanium dioxide with dental acrylic resin, and to develop handy, sanitary dental materials using the effect of the photocatalyst. As for titanium dioxide coated with fluoridated apatite, it has been understood to obtain the antifungal effect by the effect of the photocatalyst being efficiently activated from the old model in a short time. In addition, the improved composite type titanium dioxide coated with fluoridated apatite containing resin demonstrated the effect with durability and was suggested effectiveness as new dental materials.