Development of guided bone regeneration method by a novel approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KATAFUCHI Michitsuna  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90454933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIDA Yoshiyuki  ボストン大学, 歯学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨再生誘導 / 石灰化 / 骨芽細胞 / G11 / 抗体
Research Abstract
Implant treatment is predictable to restore edentulous areas after teeth are lost. A development of less-invasive guided bone regeneration method has been required, since the amount of bone of edentulous area is inadequate in many cases. In this study, a possibility of bone formation by an extracellular protein G11(von Willebrand factor C domain containing 2, Vwc2) was examined. As a result, the pattern of newly formed bone-like tissues in G11 group was different from that in control group, though the difference in amount was unclear. Since G11 might induce ectopic bone formations, it is indicated that G11 may contribute to the effective guided bone regeneration through propriety of protein amount and administration method.