Development of multi-functional nano carbons for bio applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigeaki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40374566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / フラーレン / 体内動態 / 歯科用材料・歯科理工学 / 歯科用材料 / 生体適合性
Research Abstract
In this study, visualization of biodistribution of nano carbon materials, such as fullerene and carbon nanotube(CNT), was investigated to elucidate the biocompatibility. To administer and visualize the biodistribution in mice, bio-injectable nanocarbon materials dispersion was prepared through chemical modification. The injected materials were reached some organs and then detected by some electron microscopic observation. Their cytotoxicity were also determined.