A histological investigation of biological stability of the bone surrounding a titanium implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Maiko  The Nippon Dental University, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (60535219)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインプラント / 骨結合 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学
Research Abstract
The osteocytic function appears to be associated with bone remodeling. We have already reported histological aspects of bone remodeling around implants, which showed a chronological replacement of damaged immature bone into compact one. Based on these previous reports, this study aimed to examine histological alternation of osteocytes around implants during bone remodeling by using rats as model animals. The bone remodeling gradually replaced the irregular distribution of osteocytes in the immature bone at the early stage into the regular arrangement in the compact bone by 3 months after implantation. The results of this study on osteocytes and their molecules indicate that osteocytes would serve as a local regulator of bone remodeling around implants.