Development of the periodontal reproduction type titanium implant by the surface control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yu  Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (90527300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科インプラント学 / インプラント / チタン / 歯根膜 / 口腔インプラント / 再生 / 放電加工
Research Abstract
The surface property of the implant influenced the differentiation of cells in vitro. Cell adhesion occurred earlier than machine polished surface, and the nanosurface which it modified determined that we influenced the differentiation of osteoblasts and marrow mesenchyma system cells using wire electric discharge method. Also, we cultured osteoblasts-like cells with differentiation instruction culture media and were able to examine effect to give cell differentiation of EDSurface. Furthermore, Contact osteogenesis where the implant surface caused bone formation was expected in vivo.