An investigation of tissue regeneration therapy using dental pulp-derived CD45(-), Sca-1(+) and CXCR4(+) cells transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Ryusuke  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90454561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 分化可塑性
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated whether these DPSCs can be prospectively isolated by FACS using bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) markers. Furthermore, characteristics of these DPSCs have been extensively investigated using FACS, immunostaining, and in vitro tissue-orientetd differentiation cultures. This study developed a novel method to prospectively isolate the dental pulp-derived mouse DPSCs and revealed that the identified DPSCs possess the potential to differentiate into multiple lineages similar to the MSCs, and these cells exist in the niche for tooth forming cells.