An alternative treatment for osteoporosis with DHNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Jun  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (40362983)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / DHNA / 臨床 / 薬理学 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to confirm the antiosteoporotic effect of DHNA in ovariectomized(OVX) mice. This study used female ICR OVX mice and female ICR sham operated mice. OVX mice were randomized into four groups : DHNA group, Vitamine K2(VK) group, Risedronate(Ris) group and control group. Histological and radiographical analysis showed that in the OVX group, the travecular bone was narrow and the bone marrow cavity was wide. On the other hand, these osteoporotic changes were improved in DHNA and Ris group. DHNA had some effects for improving bone mass reduction caused by osteoporosis and may become an alternative medicine for osteoporosis.