Project/Area Number |
21792021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SOGABE Yohei Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (50468104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGI Kazuhiso 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40433114)
HIRATSUKA Hiroyoshi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50165180)
TOKINO Takashi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40202197)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 臨床腫瘍学 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 歯学 / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we examined the relationship between Wnt signaling and epigenetic alteration of the secreted frizzled-related protein (SFRP) genes in OSCC. Our results confirm the frequent methylation and silencing of SFRP genes in OSCC, and suggest that their loss of function contributes to activation of Wnt signaling that leads to cell proliferation during oral carcinogenesis.