Establishment of jaw bone regeneration technique using mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Takashi  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (60507680)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 再生医療 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 歯周組織 / インプラント / 再生療法
Research Abstract
Establishment of jaw bone regeneration technique using mesenchymal stem cells in accordance with the culture of the good manufacturing practices(GMP). Bone marrow samples were aspirated from the posterior iliac crest and Human MSC grew to approximately 1×10^7 cells within 3 weeks. Mycoplasmal and bacterial infection was not observed during overall autologous MSC cultivation or transportation between facilities.This system is safe and could be applied to regeneration medicine for the head and neck region.