The study of regenerating bone tissue by hematopoietic stem cell from the factor of the alveolar bone grafting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Mino  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 専門研究員 (80374544)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨移植 / 歯学 / 口唇裂・口蓋裂 / 骨組織再生 / 造血系幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / CT
Research Abstract
The alveolar bone grafting is one of the most necessary and important treatments for the achievement of progress satisfactorily othrodontic treatment of the cleft lip and palate patients. The purpose of this study is to examine that the possibility of the regeneration of the alveolar bone tissue by using bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell(BMMSCs) and hematopoietic stem cell(HSCs). As the result, it is considered that the using of both BMMSCs and HSCs is effective method for the bone regeneration.