Detection of new ion channel in the nerve terminals of the periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Fumiko  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (00397150)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 神経科学 / イオンチャネル / ASIC3 / ルフィニ神経終末 / 歯根膜 / 三叉神経節 / 機械受容器 / 機械感覚 / 歯根膜神経終末 / 機械受容
Research Abstract
The acid-sensing ion channel 3 (ASIC3) has been reported to participate in acid sensing, mechanosensation, and nociception. The present study examined the expression of ASIC3 in the lingual periodontal ligament of mouse incisors by immunohistochemistry. Furthermore, the expression of ASIC3 in the trigeminal ganglion-which innervates the periodontal ligament-was investigated at protein and mRNA levels. These findings suggest that ASIC3 functions as a molecule for mechanosensation in the periodontal Ruffini endings.