Project/Area Number |
21792066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Hirotoshi Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80527226)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 口腔細菌 / 歯周病 / P.gingivalis / 血管内皮 / 肥厚 / S100ファミリータンパク / 平滑筋 / Porphromonas ginagivalis / 平滑筋細胞 / 大動脈瘤 / 心臓弁 / S100A9 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 増殖型 / S100カルシウム結合タンパク / 脂肪細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Analysis of human aortic aneurysm specimens by PCR showed that the detection frequency of Porphyromonas gingivalis, a major periodontopathic bacterial species, was approximately 10%. Furthermore, histochemical analysis revealed that the intensity of S100A9 expression was significantly higher in patients harboring oral P.gingivalis than in those who did not. In addition, the proliferative type of smooth muscle cells was prominently identified in patients harboring oral P.gingivalis.