The presence of specific oral streptococci and hyperfunction of innate immune responce are causative factors for childhood allergy diseases in oral area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Atsuo  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (90431759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児歯科学 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 上皮細胞 / 自然免疫 / レンサ球菌 / 口腔細菌叢 / 口腔最近叢
Research Abstract
Streptococcus sanguinis is a predominant bacterium in the human oral cavity. Some S. sanguinis strains are considered benetifical because they are reported to attenuate imflamatory responses caused by periodontopathogens. We identified S. sanguinis strain SK36 had an ability to adhere to and invade into human epithelial cells. Pili of S. sanguinis was an important factor to bind to fibronectin, and such binding ability to ECM proteins contribute to such invasion. SK36 enhances the immune responses of host cells such as overexpression of inflammatory cytokines and beta-defensin. A standard S. sanguinis strain ATCC10556 and pili defective mutant of SK36 failed to invade into epithelial cells and to stimulate the immune response. Taken together, our results suggest the possible involvement of pili in the pathogenesis of infective endocarditis, oral allergic diseases, and disorder of immune system.