Establishment and caries protective efficacy of the infection when I did low-concentrated fluoride application at initial infection of S. mutans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NIJI Rie  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50274246)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフッ素 / 感染 / S. mutans / S.mutans
Research Abstract
When I applied a low-concentrated fluoride from eight or nine months to 2 years old, I investigated establishment and caries protective efficacy of the infection of S. Mutans. The caries prevalence of the control group which did not use RENOVIGO^[○! R] were not significantly different compared to experimental group using RENOVIGO^[○! R]. The quantity of plaque adhesion, the experimental group using RENOVIGO^[○! R] was significantly lower compared with the control group did not use the RENOVIGO^[○! R]. It was revealed that I had an influence on the quantity of plaque adhesion by using RENOVIGO^[○! R] which was a low-concentrated fluororide.