An fMRI study of the relationship mastication and brain function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Atsushi  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 医員 (80515990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords咬合 / fMRI / 歯列矯正 / PRIP / f MRI
Research Abstract
So far, people say and think that " Mastication"is good for proceed to keep memory and prevent for forgetfulness. And there are many reports which have revealed the part of activation when human masiticate. This time, based on these reports, our findings indicate that the physiological meaning of the part of teeth alighenment and the relationships between occlusion and brain function.