Effect of prolonged toothless condition hippocampal dentate gyrus cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI Yukiko  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70515634)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / 海馬 / 歯状回 / 神経細胞 / 咬合不全 / 海場 / グルココルチコイドレセプター / 神経細胞新生 / 神経細胞死
Research Abstract
To evaluate the mechanisms underlying serious impairment of hippocampal function as a result of prolonged toothless, we examined the effects of the early and late molarless conditions on cell proliferation in the hippocampal dentate gyrus(DG) of SAMP8 mice. A early molarless condition enhanced an age-related decline in learning ability in a water maze tset. A similar age dependent effect of early molarless condition was observed on the number of hippocampal cell proliferation. However, the effect of the late molarless condition was not significant. The results suggest that the prolonged molarless condition may enhance an age-related decline in cell proliferation in DG, thereby leading to serious deficits in learning ability.