The diagnosis of the risk of periodontitis: searching for the interleukin-6 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Yasutaka  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40422597)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周炎 / IL-6 / IL-6レセプター / IL-6受容体
Research Abstract
Soluble interleukin-6 receptor (sIL-6R) and soluble gp130 (sgp130) are key molecules in regulation of IL-6 response. Multiple logistic regression analysis revealed significant association between genetic polymorphisms of IL-6R+48892 (A/C) and susceptibility to periodontitis. Moreover, cell surface expression of membrane-bound IL-6R in PBMC and lymphocyte was significantly higher in subjects who carry IL-6R+48892 A allele than that who did not carry. These results suggest that IL-6R gene polymorphisms could act as a risk factor for chronic periodontitis by regulating immunological cell surface expression of IL-6R and sIL-6R levels.