Development of a sensing system for thrombus formation factors produced by periodontopathic bacterium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KASAI Hironori  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (60398469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周病 / 血栓形成 / 微小流路
Research Abstract
To investigate the relation between periodontitis and myocardial infarction, we have developed a sensing system for thrombus formation factors produced by periodontopathic bacterium. As a result, we observed increased plaque formation by macrophages in the presence of LPS. In addition, the plaque formation was decreased after infection with Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans. We showed that foam cell formation in macrophages was significantly enhanced by stimulation of LDL.