Clarifying the construction of feeling rules and relation to the mental burden in nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KITANO Kanae  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509298)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Tomoko  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303369)
UEHARA Yoshiko  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297404)
SASAKI Momoe  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (00422668)
TONAMI Rika  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10554545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感情規則 / 感情労働 / 精神的負担感 / 看護師
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to defining components of feeling rules and to clarity mentally burdening situations in nurses. The sample was 18 nurses working in general hospital. The data were collected through semi-structured interviews, and then analyzed by qualitative and inductive methods. 26 sub-categories were extracted and classified into 4 categories as components of feeling rules. In addition, 3 categories for patients and their families and 2 categories for medical staffs were extracted as the nurses' mentally burdening situations.