Project/Area Number |
21792187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIJI Tokunaga 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 講師 (90310896)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 看護技術 / 自律神経 / 緊張緩和 / ブランケット / 副交感神経活動 / プライバシー / 自律神経活動 |
Research Abstract |
In order to effectively protect the body with a blanket(blanket protection) as a care approach, it is necessary clarify its influence. This study experimentally examined the physical and psychological influence of blanket protection, involving healthy subjects. In conclusion, on comparison between with and without blankets, no significant differences were observed in salivaryα-amylase activity and POMS and STAI scores, while a significant decrease in autonomic nervous activity with psychological stress was observed without blankets(p=015). These results suggest that blanket protection may facilitate the maintenance of autonomic nervous activity.