Continuing nursing education program in Clinic: The skill of nursing care and infection control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NADOYAMA Tomoko  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (80382456)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染予防 / 看護技術 / 看護継続教育 / 一般診療所
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a continuing nursing education program which focus on the skill of nursing care and infection control in clinic. The objects of this study were the three nurses who work on clinic. The semi-structured interview of "learning needs of nursing care and infection control"was done. Analytical methods to extract from the need of the interview transcripts, similar content together. There were two learning needs "Knowledge of standard precautions "and "Methods of disinfection end sterilization". One action plans was determined. These strategies consisted of two seminars. It should be discuss that the most appropriate of nursing skill for nursing care and infection control in clinic.