Reexamination of the process of nurse's emotional labor and generating theoretical Models
Project/Area Number |
21792195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kansai University of Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Tomomi Kansai University of Social Welfare, 看護学部, 助教 (30510812)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 看護哲学 / 感情労働 / 看護師 / Grounded Theory Approach / 感情 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was Reexamination of the process of nurse's emotional labor and generating theoretical Models. 26 senior nurses and 14 new nurses were interviewed the episode of emotional experiences. The data was analyzed using Grounded Theory Approach. As a result, nine categories were extracted ; 1.Surface level of exchange of emotion, 2. Sense of incompatibility to one's nursing, 3. Conflict and confusion to gap between ideal and reality, 4. Taking oneself free from established social role, 5. Deep level of exchange of emotion, 6. Acquisition of being specialized social role, 7. Creation of meaning of experience, 8. Transformation of schema on occupation, 9. Reorganization of empirical knowledge. Also, these categories formed the circulating process.