The study of health literacy in CHC patients~The information sources and utilization~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yoko  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (80310514)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / インターフェロン / ヘルスリテラシー / 健康認識
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to gain underlying data for the health literacy(HL) support to those who need to undergo medical treatment by CHC. Respondents with lower SES were likely to have poorer HL. These results imply that to close the health gap, policy interventions should focus on the promotion of HL among deprived SES groups.