Development and Analysis of the Reliability and Validity of a Living Liver Donor Quality of Life Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40379269)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体肝移植 / 生体ドナー / QOL / 移植看護 / アウトカム評価 / 尺度開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a Living Liver Donor Quality of Life scale and test its reliability and validity. We received 447 responses. Factor analysis extracted 7 subscales(damage caused by surgery, scars, satisfaction, burden, after-effects, digestive symptoms, and lack of understanding of donor health) comprising 26 items. We analyzed and confirmed its reliability and validity. It can be used for quantitatively evaluating QOL life of living liver donors.