Quality Evaluation of HIV/AIDS Health Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Yumi  Toyohashi Sozo University, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 講師 (40529426)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疾病管理 / HIV / AIDS / ケアシステム / CCM / PACIC / 慢性看護 / HIV/AIDS / CCM(慢性疾患管理モデル)
Research Abstract
The aims of this research were (1) to develop a questionnaire to evaluate and therefore monitor the care system for those living with HIV, and (2) to investigate the current care system and its effectiveness in order to prevent patients dropping out from the hospital care system. A evaluation form called PACIC has been employed in America, Europe and some parts of Asia, for chronic care systems. A Japanese version J-PACIC has now been validated by the author and is available for use. This study therefore aims to apply questionnaires including the J-PACIC to past and present patients living with HIV, and examine medical records to investigate drop out. Findings showed that the current care and support system was effective, and there was a drop out rate of only 7.5%. Considering the increasing numbers of persons living with HIV in Japan, this study concluded that utilizing effective and efficient disease management methods including J-PACIC are essential to complement in-hospital and out-patient care services.