Development of a support tool for smoking cessation in pregnant women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KUGAHARA Tomoko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (60441482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords母性・女性看護学 / 妊婦 / 歯周病 / 喫煙 / 唾液検査 / 禁煙 / 看護学 / 保健学 / 健康教育 / IT利用 / 女性
Research Abstract
Background : Despite extensive evidence of harm to the fetus or infant, a number of pregnant women continue to smoke. Although cessation of smoking is considered one of the most important behavior changes a pregnant woman can make, some women resume smoking later in pregnancy or shortly after giving birth. Objective : To develop a support tool to promote smoking cessation among pregnant women. Design and Results : Qualitative semi-structured interviews were conducted among some women during lactation. This research showed that some women seemed to desire a web-based tobacco cessation program for pregnancy or web-based information on self-help smoking relapse-prevention. As a result, we constructed a web-page called "A support room for smoking control during pregnancy or lactation (in Japanese)" and used the web-page in conjunction with reproductive or postpartum health care.