The study of aids for the continuous care without loss of the quality of life in elderly couples living at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OKINAKA Yumi  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (50310892)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords在宅看護 / 在宅療養支援 / 高齢者夫婦 / QOL / 高齢者 / 夫婦関係 / 在宅療養 / 在宅介護 / 在宅介護支援 / 介護継続
Research Abstract
The experience of home-based medical and nursing care for elderly couples comprised "Intimacy and mutual support between husband and wife","Prospect of an unsteady future and lifestyle adjustment","Reliable people and services for the couple" and "How to live in old age and synthesis of beliefs about life". Elderly couples reflected on their lives, reconstructed their relationship as a couple, and decided how to live in old age by synthesizing their values and beliefs about life. In addition to sound techniques in nursing care support, care providers need to support elderly couples by enabling them to express their thoughts about their lives and by providing close support adapted to the lifestyle of the elderly couple in accordance with the capacity of the carer and the person receiving care.