Research on Complexity of Self-adaptive Distributed Algorithms in Dynamic Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yukiko  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10546518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分散アルゴリズム / 計算機ネットワーク / 自律適応性 / 高信頼性 / 安定性 / 自己安定 / アルゴリズム / 計算量削減 / 分散システム / 無線アドホックネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research aims to propose a framework for designing distributed algorithms that promises both self-adaptability and stability under dynamic networks. Specifically, we focus on self-stabilizing distributed algorithms that guarantee self-adaptability. We showed that stability is achieved by reducing the recomputation after dynamic changes in environments. Additionally, we showed the lower bound for necessary amount of information during stabilization (i.e., recomputation), and proposed self-adaptive and stable distributed algorithms for dynamic networks.