The interneuron activating by recurrent collateral of pudendal motoneurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHealth Science University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Ken  Health Science University, 健康科学部, 講師 (00531485)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 運動ニューロン / 陰部神経 / 外肛門括約筋 / 反回抑制 / 反回性抑制
Research Abstract
This is the first demonstration that there are inteneurons activating by recurrent collateral of pudendal motoneurons. Differenced from Renshaw cells, these interneurons didn't make synapses with motoneurons. Hence, there is a possibility that these interneurons have different functions from Renshaw cells.